Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) in Colorado: State & National Resources

Higher Education Directory


View Org Chart: CDHE
Full Higher Education Directory: HTML

Department of Higher Education
Administration and Staff

Executive

Dr. Angie Paccione , Executive Director

Ms. Katrina Weitzel , Executive Assistant & Office Manager
Mr. Ben Boggs , Chief of Staff
Ms. Inta Morris , Chief Operating Officer & Deputy Executive Director
Mr. Jimmy Rogers , Director of Information Technology
Ms. Beverly Jones , Director of Industry Partnerships
Ms. Megan McDermott , Director of Communications & Public Information Officer
Ms. Chloe Figg , Legislative Liaison
Ms. Tennelle Swan , Marketing and Social Media Manager
Ms. Beth Hunter , Graphic Designer
Ms. Erin McDonnell , Special Projects/Study Colorado Coordinator
Ms. Bernadette Esquibel , Front Desk Receptionist

Budget and Finance

Mr. Jason Schrock , Chief Financial Officer

Ms. Trisha Esquibel , Controller
Ms. Emily Orr , Budget Director
Ms. Emma Fedorchuk , Lead Finance Analyst
Ms. Rebecca Massey
Ms. Theresa Tran , Grant Accountant
Mr. Jay Hale , Fiscal Coordinator
Ms. Bharathy Wimalanathan , Accountant
Ms. Peggy Hill , COF Administrator
Ms. Cholok (Coco) Marial , COF Analyst

Data Analysis, Research and Policy

Dr. Lauren Ramsay , Chief Research Officer

Ms. Maggie Yang , Senior Director of Data Systems and Applications
Mr. Jay Shah , Database Systems & Web Developer Manager
Mr. Michael Vente , Senior Director of Research and Data Governance
Mr. Joon Choe , Research and Data Analyst
Mr. Chris Ammons , Research & Policy Analyst
Ms. Jean Dougherty , Talent Pipeline Analyst
Stephanie Ricker , Academic Project Manager

Division of Private Occupational Schools

Ms. Lorna Candler , Chief Occupational Education Officer/Director

Ms. Mary Kanaly , Deputy Director & Compliance Officer
Ms. Rachel Acosta , Program Specialist
Ms. April Cordova
Ms. Carrie Harding
Mr. Jonathan Rendon
Mr. Bradlee Uyemura , Compliance Investigator
Ms. Amy Donnell , Data & Research Specialist
Ms. Bernadette Esquibel , Program Specialist Assistant

Student and Academic Affairs

Dr. Kim Poast , Chief Student Success & Academic Affairs Officer

Mr. Carl Einhaus , Senior Director of Student Success & P20 Alignment
Ms. Heather DeLange , Director, Office of Private Postsecondary Education
Dr. Brittany Lane , Director of Educator Preparation
Dr. Chris Rasmussen , Senior Director of Academic Pathways & Innovation
Ms. Christina Carrillo , Academic Policy Officer and Advocate
Dr. Brandon McReynolds , Director of Workforce Development
Mr. Spencer Ellis , Director of Educational Innovation

GEAR UP

Ms. Christina Ingrum , Program Director

Ms. Meghan Cave , Director of College Pathways and Communications
Ms. Kelly Zhang , Director of Budget and Grant Compliance
Mr. Alexander Creighton , Application Developer

Colorado Opportunity Scholarship Initiative

Ms. Shelley Banker , Senior Director of COSI and Senior Advisor to the Office of Educational Equity

Dr. Cynthia Armendariz , Director of COSI
Ms. Carla Castillo , Student Success Network Manager
Ms. Jacquie Granados , Student Success Network Coordinator
Ms. Marie Snow , Program Assistant

My Colorado Journey

Outreach and Attainment Services
Mr. Alfredo (Freddy) Burciaga , Director of Outreach and Financial Education

Ms. Twyla Esquibel , Program Coordinator
Ms. Jamie Burciaga , Education Coach

CO HELPS (Colorado Healthcare Experiential Pathways to Success)

Dr. Brandon McReynolds , Director of Workforce Development

Mr. Richard Mizerak , Data and Research Analyst
Ms. Melissa Anzlovar , Healthcare Apprenticeship Consultant (Southern and Western Colorado)
Ms. Leigha Filla , Healthcare Apprenticeship Consultant (Eastern Plains)
Ms. Debbie Shackelford , Healthcare Apprenticeship Consultant (Colorado Springs and South Denver Metro)

College Assist

(720) 264-8500 Ms. Dana Caruso , Senior Accountant

Ms. Anastasia Dvoeglazova , Senior Grant Accountant
Ms. Peggy Hill , COF Manager
Ms. Cynthia Langan , Human Resource Director
Ms. Cholok (Coco) Marial , COF Assistant
Ms. Lynn Overton , Program Assistant II

CollegeInvest

1600 Broadway
Suite 2300
Denver, CO 80202
Ms. Angela Baier , Chief Executive Officer

Mr. Michael Beindorff , Creative/Online Manager
Ms. Doris Blain , Administrative Assistant II
Mr. Mike Blake , Chief Marketing Officer
Mr. Ricardo Corral , Database Developer
Max Duggan , Operations Representative
Ms. Tamara Foster , Employer Plan Director
Mr. Jeff Gammon , Chief Information Officer
Ms. Marcy Garramore , Controller
Joe Giulitto , Advisor Relations Manager
Julie Gorman , Employer Plan Associate
Brennan Hannon , Advisor Relations Manager
Mr. Steve Hardy , Sr. Network Eng & Info Security Specialist
Ms. Kaylynn Hemlock , Employer Plan Advisor
Mr. Chris Hosek , Senior Accountant/Budget Analyst
Mike Keglovits , Chief Marketing Officer
Mr. Kayden Koch , Accountant I
Mr. Larry Larson , Program Manager
Ms. Melissa Marshall , Employer Plan Advisor
Mr. James McKinney , Senior Customer Service Representative
Mr. Mark McKinney , IT Specialist
Ms. Deeanna Mondragon , Operations Supervisor
Mr. Jon Pagnozzi , Sales Director
Ms. Tracy Smith , Program Coordinator
Ms. Kristin Speedy , IT Security and Compliance Analyst
Ms. Peggy Thompson , Business Analyst
Ms. Shelley Tirrell , Operations Director
Ms. Nicole Vigil , Chief Financial Officer
Mr. Justin Wipf , Customer Service Representative

Work Study Students/Front Desk Support

Ms. Jasmine Allen , Work Study (MSU)

Advisory Committee

Legislative Representatives

Cathy Kipp , Representative

Paul Lundeen , Senator
Julie McCluskie , Representative
Tammy Story , Senator
Nancy Todd
Kevin Van Winkle , Representative

Non-legislative Advisory Committee Members

Wayne Artis , Faculty Representative

Brad Baca , CFO Representative
Mark Cavanaugh , IHEC Representative
Dr. Rick Miranda , Academic Council Representative
David Olguin , Student Representative
Christina Powell , Parent Representative
Misti Ruthven , K-12 Representative
Colorado Commission on Higher Education

Commissioners

Mr. Tom McGimpsey , Chair

Ms. Vanecia Kerr , Vice Chair
Mr. Berrick Abramson
Ms. Mary Beth Buescher
Mr. Luis Colon
Ms. Cassie Gannett
Ms. Sarah Hughes
Ms. Charlotte Olena
Ms. Brittany Stich
Mr. Steven Trujillo
Mr. Eric Tucker
Stakeholder Groups







Academic Council

Dr. Mohamed Abdelrahman , Provost and Executive Vice President of Academic Affairs

Mr. Mark Anderson , Provost
Dr. Josh Baker , VP Instructional Services
Kent Buchanan , Vice President of Academic Affairs
Dr. Karen Ferguson , Provost and VP
Dr. Vicki Golich , Provost & VP for Academic Affairs
Dr. Kurt Hass , Interim Vice President of Academic Affairs
Richard Holz , Provost
Dr. Michael Lightner , VP for Academic Affairs
Dr. Rick Miranda , Provost & Executive VP
Dr. William Niemi , VP for Academic Affairs
Dr. Cheryl Nixon , Provost & Vice President for Academic Affairs
Landon Pirius , Vice Chancellor for Academic and Student Affairs
Ms. Kathryn Regjo , Vice President of Academic Affairs
Dr. Russ Rothamer , Interim Vice President of Academic Affairs
Linda Van Doren , Chief Academic Officer

Admission Council

Mr. Kent Bauer , Vice President for Student Success/Registrar

Mr. Chris Beiswagner , Director of Admission Services
Ms. Carolyn Benyshek , Director of Academy Admissions
Kris Binard , Associate Vice President of Enrollment Management and Student Success
Ms. Judi Bonacquisti , Associate Vice President for Enrollment Services
Darcy Briggs-Jackson , Registrar/Director of Enrollment Services and Admissions
Sean Broghammer , Director of Admissions
Tan Bui , Registrar
Andy Burns , Director of Admissions and Advising
Mr. Eric Carpio , Assistant Vice President of Enrollment Management
Ms. Jana Cline , Counselor
Mr. Matthew Cox , Director of Enrollment Management/Registrar
Heather Daniels , Senior Associate Director in Admissions
Mr. Chad Debono , Vice President of Administrative Services/Institutional Effectiveness
Ms. Bernadine DeGarbo , Admissions and Records
Mr. Chris Dowen , Assistant Vice Chancellor of Undergraduate Admissions and K-12 Outreach
Mr. Doug Driver , Director of Western Office of Institutional Research
Mr. Derry Ebert , Dean of Enrollment
Mr. Carl Einhaus , Director of Student Affairs
Ms. Tresa England , Dean of Enrollment Services/Registrar
Ms. Janet Erickson , Dean of Admissions
Ms. Kim Frisch
Ms. Lisa Garcia-Hanson , Director of Admissions
Ms. Chrissy Holliday
Mr. Jeffrey Horner , Director of Enrollment Services, Records & Testing
Mr. Keith Howard , Vice President of Student Affairs
Mr. Matt Jamison , Dean of Student Services Boulder County
Mr. Carlos Jimenez , Director of Admissions for Outreach and Recruitment
Ms. Lori Kester , Associate VP for Enrollment Management
Nahum Kisner , Director, College Opportunity & Student Outreach
Ms. Maija Kurtz , Director of Admissions and Records
Ms. Shane Larson , Assistant Vice President of Enrollment Services
Mr. Michelle Liu , Senior Consultant: Innovation, Choice and Engagement Division Office of Postsecondary Readiness
Dr. John (Derek) Lopez , Director of Enrollment Services
Kevin MacLennan , Director of Admissions
Mr. Jason Makowsky , Associate Director of Undergraduate Admissions & International Recruitment
Ms. Roxanne Manske , Manager, Enrollment Services/Registrar
Mr. John Marshall , Vice President of Student Services
Ms. Kim Maxwell , Director of Admissions
Ms. Kim Medina , Director of Admissions
Mr. Jared Meier
Russ Meyer , Interim: Chief Student Success & Academic Affairs Officer
Mr. Jeff Paolucci , Vice President of Student Services
Dr. Dean M. Rathe , Director of Enrollment Services
Mr. Todd Rinehart , Associate Vice Chancellor and Director of Admission
Mr. Jim Rizzuto , President
Mr. Terry J. Ruch , Director of Admission
Ms. Misti Ruthven , Director of Postsecondary Readiness
Ms. Elena Sandoval-Lucero , Vice President of Student Services
Mr. John Schmahl , Director of Student Services
Ms. Connie Simpson , Dean of Student Services
Mr. Brad Smith , Vice President of Student Services/Director of Advising & Recruitment
Ms. Carla Stein , Dean of Student Services
Ms. Renee Tastad
Mr. Stuart Thomas , Registrar, Records
Vaughn Toland , Director of Admissions and Outreach

Early College Design Stakeholder Committee

Charles Dukes , Director of College Readiness

Matt Griswold , Director, College Pathways
Arlie Huffman , Assistant Principal
Lauren Jones , CTE-Career Guidance Trainer
Keith King , Colorado State Senator
Kristin Klopfenstein , Executive Director, Education Innovation Institute
Robert Lessig , English Chair
Matt McKeever , Dean, Community & Workforce Partnerships
Carolyn Quayle , Counselor & Concurrent Enrollment Advisor
Misti Ruthven , Secondary Initiatives
Janet Santos , Sr. Policy Research Analyst
Teresa Stuart
Diane Ward , Director of State Education Policy
Kirk Weber , Audit
Tim Wilkerson , College Pathways Coordinator
Matthew Willis , Assistant Principal

Faculty Advisory Council (CFAC)

Mr. Wayne Artis , Chairman

Phil Crossley , Secretary
Jeff London , Vice Chair
Joanne Addison
Mr. Peter Anathamatten
William Ashcraft
James Ayers
Amy Braziller
Terry Bridgman
Kathryn Carpenter
Staff CU Boulder
Robert Ferry
Tim Gallagher
Lisa Gallegos
Lynne Howard
Jacqueline Jones
Maja Krakowiak
Jessica Kruger , Executive Committee
Ian Macgillivray
Dawnelle Mathis
John McDowell
Mr. Michael Mincic
Ronda Monheiser , Exectuve Committee
Isabella Muturi Sauve
Jennifer Newman
Kelly O'Dell , Executive Committee
Melinda Piket-May
Barbara Prinari
Valerie Reifschneider
Michael Reyelts
Charles Nicolas Saenz
Ryan Smith
Ryan Smith
Sierra Swearingen
Martha Thayer
Ayelet Zur-Nayberg

GE Council

Wayne Artis , Professor & Assistant to VPIS (History)

Joann Brennan , Interim Associate Vice Chancellor for Faculty Affairs
Darcy Briggs , Registrar/Director of Enrollment Services
Helen Caprioglio , Assistant Provost for Assessment, Student Learning, and Effectiveness (Biology)
Linda Comeaux , Vice President of Instruction
Dr. Tony Contento , Assistant Provost for Academics
Charlie Couch , University Registrar
Margaret Doell , Assistant VP, Academic Affairs (Visual Arts)
Melanie Hulbert , Associate VP for Academic Affairs (Sociology)
K. Alex Ilyasova , Associate Dean, College of Letters, Arts & Sciences (English)
Danen Jobe , Director of Academic Programs and Curriculum
Ms. Lori Kester , Associate VP for Enrollment Management
Carol Kuper , SFCC Academic Rep, Lead Mathematics Faculty, Director of GT Pathways Compliance
Jeff London , Associate Professor (Criminal Justice & Criminology)
Kelly Long , Vice Provost for Undergraduate Affairs (History)
Ms. Nancy Matchett , Interim Associate Provost for Undergraduate Studies
Peter McCormick , Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs
Ms. Gillian McKnight-Tutein , Vice President for Academic and Student Affairs
Aparna Palmer , Assistant Vice President of Academic Affairs for Student and Faculty Success
Ms. Kathryn Regjo , Vice President of Academic Affairs
Scott Reichel , Academic Dean of Arts and Sciences
Shaun Schafer , Associate Vice President, Curriculum and Policy Development
Patrick Tally , Interim Assistant Dean for Curricular Affairs (History)

Math Pathways Task Force

Dr. Dean Allison , Chair

Bob Cohen , Member
Jennifer Loseke
Heidi Loshbaugh
Bruce Lundberg
Ken McLaughlin
Greg Oman
Tracy White
Stacy Yarnell
Steve Aldrich
Sandy Gilpin
Gary Olson
Rick Ott
Ann Cushman
Dr. Lindsay Packer , Member
Dr. Shelly Ray , Member
Dr. Rob Tubbs , Member
Dr. Alexsis Venter , Member
Rick Miranda , Senior Advisor
Dr. Macgillivray Ian , State Facilitator
Spencer Ellis , State Staffer

Registrar Council

Tracy Barber , Registrar

Dennis Becker
Barb Benedict
Lauren Berg
Charlie Couch , University Registrar
Judi Diaz Bonacquisti , AVP Enrollment Srvcs
Sonia Gonzales , Registrar
Cathy Gorrell , Intl Student Srvcs Coordinator
Theresa Groff , Assistant Registrar
Ginny Hayes , Registrar
Christy Holden
Carrie John
Ms. Lori Kester , Associate VP for Enrollment Management
Janet Ludwig , Assistant Director of Credentials Evaluation
Belen Maestas , Registrar
Ashley D Moran
Mr. Paul Myskiw
Katie Pederson
Linda Perciante , University Registrar
Heather Peterson , Registrar
Amy Robertshaw
Theresa Rodriguez
Darla Ruff
Chris Seng
Holly Teal
Stuart Thomas
Amber Thompson
Vaughn Toland , Director of Admissions
Natalie Torres , Associate Registrar
vacant vacant , Registrar
Kristi Wold-McCormick

Student Affairs Council

Mr. Kent Bauer , VP Student Success

Kris Binard , AVP Enroll Mgt/Student Success
Mr. Raul Cardenas , Associate Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs
Ms. Deb Coffin , Interim Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs
Ms. Tisha Corbett , Director of Student Services
Ms. Judi Diaz-Bonaquisti , Vice President for Enrollment Services and Student Success
Mr. Chris Dowen , Assistant Vice Chancelor Admissions K-12 Outreach
Mr. Jason Doyle , Enrollment Management Systems Officer
Mr. Carl Einhaus , Director of Student Affairs
Ms. Lisa Fowler , Vice President of Student Success
Mr. Dan Fox , Vice President for Student Life/Dean of Students
Kerry Gabrielson , Vice President of Student Services
Wesley Homer , Vice Chancellor for Student Success & Enrollment Management
Mr. Wesley Homer , Vice Chancelor of Student Success & Enrollment Management
Mr. Keith Howard , Vice President of Student Affairs
Ms. Liz Howell , Assistant to Vice President
Mr. Blanche M. Hughes , Vice President for Student Affairs
Feliz Lopez , Vice President for Student Success
Mr. Kenneth Marquez , Dean of Student Affairs
Mr. John Marshall , Vice President of Student Services
Mr. John-Thomas Martinez , Assistant to Vice President
Ms. Patricia Matijevic , Chief Student Services Officer
Lisa Mayte-Edwards , Vice President of Student Affairs
Ms. Shannon McCasland , Assistant Dean of Student Services
Ms. Angela McMurdy , Director of Student Services
Mr. Derek Morgan , Associate Dean of Students
Ms. Barbara Morris , Provost
Ms. Kim Okamoto , Assistant to Vice President
Mr. Jeff Paolucci , Vice President of Student Services
Ms. Cynthia Phillips , Assistant to Vice President
Mr. Gary Pierson , Vice President for Student Affairs & Dean of Students
Ms. Katrina Rodriguez , Acting AVP for Student Engagement & Dean of Students
Ms. Cheryl Sanchez , Vice President for Student Services & Institutional Research
Ms. Elena Sandoval-Lucero , Vice President of Student Services & Enrollment Management
Mr. John Schmahl , Director of Student Services
Mr. Kevin Simpson
Mr. Steven Smith , Dean of Student Success
Mr. David Smith , Vice President of Instruction/Student Services
Ms. Lin Stickler , Vice President of Student Affairs
Sandy Veltri , VP of Academic & Student Services
Ms. Katherine Waltz
Mr. Homer Wesley , Vice Chancelor of Student Success & Enrollment Management
Keith Wilder , Dean
Ms. Glenna Witt Sexton , Vice President for Student Affairs

Admission and Transfer Policy Review

Sean Broghammer , Director of Admissions

Andy Burns
Eric Carpio , Assistant Vice President of Enrollment Management
Karen Copetas , Vice President for Enrollment Management
Kady Dodds Lanoha , Chief of Staff and Strategy
Carl Einhaus , Director of Enrollment Services
Emmy Glancy , Academic Policy Officer
Ms. Lori Kester , Associate VP for Enrollment Management
Kevin MacLennan , Director of Admissions
John Marshall , Vice President for Student Services
Ms. Kim Medina , Director of Admission
Mr. Paul Myskiw , Registrar
Jo O'Brien , Assessment, Research and Evaluation
Renee Orlick , Director of Admissions Operations
Vaughn Toland , Director of Admissions
Tamara White , Director of Admission and Access Policy
Paula Yanish , Director, Student Success Center

Remedial Education Policy Review

Mary Axelson , Faculty, Developmental Studies

Sonia Brandon , Director of Institutional Research
Bitsy Cohn , Developmental Education Coordinator
Eric Dunker , Director, Assessment and Testing
Peter Fritz , Dropout Prevention and Student Engagement
Sandra Gilpin , Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
John Lanning , Asst. Vice Chancellor for Undergraduate Experience
Karen Lemke , Director of College Readiness Programs
Judith Martinez , Director, Office of Dropout Prevention and Student Engagement
Bill Niemi , VP for Academic Affairs
Karen Raymond , Senior Research Analyst
Kay Schneider , Director of Assessment
Cindy Somers , Dean of Math, Business & Technology
Rob Umbaugh , Associate Dean, Learning & Organizational Development
Tamara White Johnson , Director of Admission and Access Policy
Frank Zizza , Department Chair