Commissioner Appointments (Timeline)

 

Commissioner Distr Appt Apptd By 1st Term 2nd Term
John Anderson 3rd

December 2013

Gov. Hickenlooper 2013-2015  
           
Luis Colon 4th July 2013 Gov. Hickenlooper (r) 2013-2017  
Kevin Reimer 3rd

May 2013
(resigned October 2013)

Gov. Hickenlooper (r) 2013-2015  
           
Jeanette Garcia 3rd Aug 2011 Gov. Hickenlooper 2011-2015  
Dr. Monte Moses 6th Aug 2011 Gov. Hickenlooper 2011-2015  
           
Richard Kaufman 6th Aug 2010 Gov. Ritter 2010-2012 2012-2016
           
David L. Edwards 4th Nov 2009 Gov. Ritter 2009-2012 (p) -
Regina M. Rodriguez 7th Nov 2009 Gov. Ritter 2009-2013 -
 
Happy Haynes 1st Sep 2008 Gov. Ritter (r) 2010-2014 -
Hereford Percy 7th Aug 2008 Gov. Ritter (r) 2008-2011 2011-2015
BJ Scott 5th Jun 2008 Gov. Ritter 2008-2012 2012-2016
 
Jill L. Brake 3rd Jul 2007 Gov. Ritter 2007-2011 -
Patricia L. Pacey 2nd Jul 2007 Gov. Ritter 2007-2011 2011-2015
Mike Plachy 6th Jul 2007 Gov. Ritter (r) 2008-2010 -
James T. Polsfut 7th May 2007 Gov. Ritter (r) 2007-2010 2010-2014
 
Joel Rosenstein 1st Nov 2006 Gov. Owens 2006-2008 (p) -
Carrie Besnett 7th Nov 2006 Gov. Owens 2006-2007 (p) -
 
Edward Robinson 6th Jul 2005 Gov. Owens 2005-2009 -
Richard Ramirez 4th Jul 2005 Gov. Owens 2005-2009 -
Joel Farkas 6th May 2005 Gov. Owens 2005-2006 (p) -
 
Mike Feeley 7th Mar 2004 Gov. Owens 2004-2005 (p) -
Greg C. Stevinson 6th Feb 2004 Gov. Owens 2003-2007 2007-2011
 
Richard Garcia 2nd Oct 2003 Gov. Owens 2003-2007 -
Gully Stanford 1st Jan 2003 Gov. Owens 2003 (p) -
 
Terry Farina 3rd Jul 2002 Gov. Owens 2002-2006 -
 
Judy Weaver 3rd Nov 2001 Gov. Owens (r) 2003-2007 -
Judith Altenberg 6th Jul 2001 Gov. Owens (r) 2002-2006 -
Preslano Montoya 4th Jul 2001 Gov. Owens 2001-2005 -
Kelli McGregor 3rd Jul 2001 Gov. Owens 2001 (p) -
 
James Stewart 5th Jul 2000 Gov. Owens 2000-2004 2004-2008
Ray Baker 7th Jul 2000 Gov. Owens 2000-2004 2004-2008
 
Peggy Lamm 2nd Jul 1999 Gov. Owens 1999-2003  
Ralph J. Nagel 5th Jul 1999 Gov. Owens 1999-2003 -
Dean Quamme 3rd Jul 1999 Gov. Owens 1999-2003 2003-2007
Bill Vollbracht 1st Jul 1999 Gov. Owens (r) 1999-2003 2004
Marion S. Gottesfeld 1st Feb 1999 Gov. Owens 1999-2001 (p) -
 
Robert A. Hessler 4th Jul 1997 Gov. Romer 1997-2001 -
 
J. Lamar Allen 5th Jul 1996 Gov. Romer 1996-2000 -
 
David E. Greenberg 6th Dec 1992 Gov. Romer 1993-1997 1997-2001
Alexander E. Bracken 2nd Jul 1992 Gov. Romer 1996-2000 -
 
(p) - Partial Term; (r) - Replaced Commissioner
Commissioners serving prior to 2000
Lawrence Atler
Marshall Crawford
Brian Hall
Robert Hawkins
Christine Johnson
Betty Marvel
Thomas Norton
Gail Schwartz
Tim Waters